8u Tournament Rules

8U Kid Pitch Specific Rules –

Pitching Distance: 44 ft. Base Distances: 60 ft.

 

8.09.A Nine (9) defensive players shall play in the field.

 

8.09.B Balk rules shall not apply.

 

8.09.C A batter is automatically out on a dropped / missed third (3rd) strike by the catcher.

 

8.09.D Runners shall not advance when the pitcher is on the pitching rubber with the ball in his possession and the catcher is in position to receive a pitch.

 

Rule 8.09.D Comment: Runners may advance on a batted ball hit to the pitcher and when “Time” has not been called.

8.09.E Runners shall not lead-off but may advance at their own risk (steal) once a pitched ball has passed home plate. When a runner tries to advance prior to the pitched ball passing home plate, the following shall apply:

 

Rule 8.09.E Approved Ruling: If the runner advances safely, the umpire shall call “Time” and the runner shall

return to the base last legally occupied at the time of the pitch. If the runner is called out, the call shall stand and

the runner is out. If the ball is hit, the defensive team shall have the option of the result of the play or a no pitch.

 

8.09.F Runners shall not advance from third (3rd) base to home unless the runner is batted home or forced by a base on

balls, hit batsman, or award from the umpire. Runners shall not advance from third (3rd) base to home on passed balls, wild pitches or dropped / missed third (3rd) strikes by the catcher.

 

 

 

7 Runs max per inning allowed, until 15 minutes or less in the game, when it is declared an open inning.